Welcome to My Personal Website

R. INDIRA
Ramarao, Indira

Education

Ph.D Sociology, University of Mysore, 1982.
M.A. Sociology, University of Mysore, 1972.
B.A. Sociology and Political Science (Majors) University of Mysore, 1970.

Professional Experience

University Career

  • Professor, Department of Studies in Sociology, University of Mysore, April 02, 1994-April 30, 2014 (Date of Superannuation).
  • Director, International Center, University of Mysore, March 04, 2004 –April 30, 2014.
  • Honorary Director, Centre for Women's Studies, University of Mysore, April 05,1997-July 28, 2000 and September 26, 2002-March 31,2003.
  • Reader (Associate Professor), Department of Studies in Sociology, University of Mysore, September 09, 1984- April 01, 1994.
  • Lecturer (Assistant Professor), Department of Studies in Sociology, University of Mysore, August 10, 1972-September 08, 1984.

    Research , Consultancy , Editing and Writing

  • Lead Researcher : Action Research Projects sponsored by State and Civil Society Organizations (ThrustAreas-Gender and Development, Sustainable Livelihoods and Forest Dependent Communities).
  • Independent Consultant : Evaluation of Development Projects sponsored by International Organizations, Central and State Governments, and Civil Society Groups.
  • Contributor and Editor : Subject Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, Journals, Theme based Books and Translation Projects.
  • Columnist: Since 2002, I have been contributing fortnightly/weekly columns in regional and national Kannada dailies on social and gender issues.